Privacy Policy

This policy is effective from 15th March 2018.

This privacy policy is to let you know how The Presentation Maestro uses and promises to look after your personal information.  If you have any question or want more details on how we use your personal data, you can ask us by sending an email to support@presentationmaestro.com

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time

 

Who we are

The Presentation Maestro which is the trading name of Trigg Lord Enterprises Ltd  (TLE Ltd) (We). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 11278967 and with our registered office at Field House, 87 Ewen, Cirencester, Gloucestershire GL7 6BT. Our main trading address is 25 Great Barrington, Burford, Oxon, OX18 4US.

The Data Protection law is changing on 25th May 2018. We have made every effort to comply with the new law.  This policy sets out your rights under the new law, and we’ll update it as and when we learn of changes to be made.   

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

The Presentation Maestro is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The person responsible for Data Protection can be contacted at support@presentationmaestro.com or write to:

Data Protection Officer
The Presentation Maestro
25 Great Barrington
Burford
Oxon
OX18 4US

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Details about products and services we provide to you
  • Data we get about where you are such as IP address
  • Details on devices and technology you use
  • Other data about how you use our products and services
  • Consents, permissions or preferences you give usincluding how you want us to contact you
  • Profile and usage data, via cookies and other internet tracking software. You can view our cookie policy here

Where we collect personal information?

Data you give to us:

  • When you use our website or app
  • When you ask for our products or services
  • When you talk to us on the phone
  • When you give us a business card
  • In emails and letters
  • In customer surveys

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

The new law says we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so.  This includes sharing it outside Presentation Maestro.  The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • When you have given consent
  • To fulfil a contract we have with you
  • When it is in our legitimate interest
  • When it is our legal duty to do so

 

How will your information be used?

 

What we use your information for Why Our legitimate interest
  • To manage our relationship with you or your business
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities
  • To study how customers use products and services from us
  • To provide advice and guidance about our products and services
  • Following your consent
  • Fulfilling a contract
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Keeping our records up to date
  • Working out which of our products or services may interest you and telling you about them
  • Developing products and services and how we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for new products and services
  • Seeking your consent when we need to contact you
  • To develop and manage our products and services
  • To test new products
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Developing products and services and how we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for new products and services
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • To deliver our products and services
  • To manage customer payments
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way including managing our business capability, planning and communication
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty

 

  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • To exercise our rights set out in agreements and contracts
  • Fulfilling contracts

 

 

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers.  The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us and data we collect when you use our services. We use this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we either have your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us on support@presentationmaestro.com at any time, or clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears on every email. 

Sending data outside the EEA

When we transfer information outside the EEA we make sure that it is protected in the same ways as if it was being used in the EEA.  We only transfer it to organisations that are part of the Privacy Shield.  This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries.  It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA.

Who we share your personal information with

We share your personal information with agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services, collect what you owe, and explore new ways of doing business.

  • We use Active Campaign to store contact information and details of products and services offered and delivered. Active Campaign uses servers based in the USA. Active Campaign is ensuring its systems comply with the new regulations and hold a EU-US Privacy Shield Certificate. – a copy of their privacy policy
  • If you make payment for a product/service via Paypal. A copy of their privacy policy
  • We also use Stripe to process credit and debit card payments. A copy of their privacy policy
  • We use Zapier to enable Stripe to communicate with Active Campaign. A copy of their privacy policy
  • We use Vimeo to store videos. A copy of their privacy policy

 

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations or delivering a product or service.  It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your account.  

How long will your information be held?

We will keep your personal information until you request otherwise.

We may keep your data for up to 7 years afterwards for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints
  • To show we treated you fairly
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us

We may keep your data for longer than 7 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

What are your rights?

You have the right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to ‘port’ (ask for the transfer of your personal information in an easy to use format to another organisation).  Any requests or objections should be made in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
25 Great Barrington
Burford
OXON
OX18 4US

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can request a copy of the personal information we hold by sending a request in writing to us at: 25 Great Barrington, Burford, OX18 4US

 

Letting us know your personal information is incorrect

If you think any information we hold about you is wrong or incomplete, you have the right to ask for it to be changed.  Please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct the data.

 

Letting us know you want us to stop using your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.  This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure,’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data but please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

You have the right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time.  Please contact us if you want to do so.  If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.  If that is so we will tell you.

 

How to make a complaint

We hope you won’t ever need to, but if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information please send an email to  support@presentationmaestro.com with details of your complaint.  We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain please go to the ICO Website – the link is here